Winter Racing 2014 – Early Series and Late Series

We are once again running our open winter race series in 2014-15.

There are 10 races from November through to March, and this year to keep things interesting, the results will be split into two mini-series of 5 races and one discard in each.

The entry fee for the whole series of ten races will be £40.

The series is open to visitors, and visiting entrants may use RNYC pontoon moorings and will be charged at the normal members winter mooring rate (£28.69 per metre – see Moorings Charges). Mooring fees will be invoiced separately by our moorings team in addition to the entry fee.

For more details contact sailing@rnyc.org.uk.

Entry Form

Enter now!

Entry Form for RNYC Winter Series 2014-15

Sailing instructions

1. Rules

1.1 The event will be governed by the rules as defined in the Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS).
1.2 NESS category 4 safety requirements will apply to the event.
1.3 All classes will race under the North East Rating Rule (NERR).

2. Schedule of races

9th Nov
23rd Nov
14th Dec
28th Dec
11th Jan
This will constitute the early series.Races will start at 11.00am with the course decided by the race officer on that day.

25th Jan
8th Feb
22nd Feb
8th March
22nd March
This will constitute the late series.Races will start at 11.00am with the course decided by the race officer on that day.

There will be separate prizes for the early and late series.
Yachts can enter either series or both.
Entries will be open to sportsboats,cruisers with spinnaker and cruisers using white sails only.
Boats in the white sail class shall not use a spinnaker but a boomed out headsail is allowed .Only one headsail at a time is permitted.

3. Format of racing

3.1 For all boats class there will be five races with one discard allowed.

3.2 All classes will sail under NERR time correction factors (TCF).
Any boat without a NERR rating will be given a TCF by the measurer.

4. Racing area

This will be mainly in Blyth Bay but may use Newbiggin yellow mark (55 10 150N,001 29 597W),Offshore tower (55 08 609N,001 285 269W) and Mine Buoy (55 03 992N,001 25 298W).

5. Courses

The course will be displayed on HY Tyne before the race.
All competing boats shall sign on before the race and declare whether they are sailing with spinnaker or white sailing.Boats are requested to provide their TCF for the race officer.

6. Marks

6.1 Marks will be a combination of fixed marks, and orange and yellow inflatable buoys.
6.2 The start mark will be a black buoy.
6.3 The finish mark will be a black buoy.
6.4 The gate will be between the committee boat and a black buoy.

7. The Start

7.1 Races will be started by using RRS rule 26.
7.2 The start line will be between the committee boat and a black buoy.
7.3 An alternative start line will be a fairway start between the orange diamond and green marker post.
7.4 A boat starting later than five minutes after the starting signal will be scored Did Not Start (DNS).
7.5 The standard start sequence will be 5 minutes (class flag),4 minutes (class flag and Blue Peter),4 minutes (Blue Peter down),start (class flag down).All flag signals will be accompanied by a sound signal.

8. The Finish

8.1 The finish line will be between the mast of the committee boat and a black buoy.
8.2 An alternative finish will be between the orange diamond and green marker post in the fairway.

9. Time limits

To be decided on the day of racing.

10. Protest and Requests for Redress

10.1 Protest forms will be available at the race office on HY Tyne.
10.2 The protest time limit is 30 minutes after the committee boat has entered the harbour after the finish of the last race that day.
10.3 Notices will be posted no later than 30 minutes after the protest time limit to inform competitors of hearings in which they are parties or named as witnesses.
10.4 In the event of a request for redress based on a protest committee decision this will be delivered no later than 30 minutes after the decision was posted.

11. Prizes

There will be trophies awarded for the overall 1st,2nd and 3rd boats in the early and late series class on the final day of racing Sunday 22nd of March.

12. Risk Statement

12.1 The responsibility for a boat’s decision to participate in a race or to continue racing is hers alone.(RRS rule 4).
12.2 Sailing is by its nature an unpredictable sport and involves an element of risk.By taking part each competitor agrees and acknowledges that risk.
12.3 The competitors are responsible for the safety of themselves,fellow crew,their boat and personal possessions when afloat or ashore.
12.4 They are responsible for any injury,damage or loss to the extent caused by their own actions or omissions.
12.5 Their boat is in good order,equipped to sail in the event and that they,the competitors are fit to sail.
12.6 The provision of a race management team,RIBs and other volunteers and race officials by the event organiser (RNYC) does not relieve them of their own responsibilities.
12.7 The provision of RIBs is limited to such assistance,particularly in extreme weather conditions,as can be practically provided in the circumstances.
12.8 Their boat is adequately insured,with cover of at least £3,000,000 against third party claims.

Early Series – Final standings

Yacht Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Discard Final Position
Auf Weidershen Pet 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 3 1
Fagins Express 2 2 0 3 0 7 0 7 2
Running Bear 9 3 0 2 0 14 0 14 3
Pintail 5 5 0 4 0 14 0 14 4
Billy Whizz 4 4 0 9 0 17 0 17 5
Krackerjack 3 9 0 9 0 21 0 21 6
Katrina 6 7 0 9 0 22 0 22 7
Desperate Dan 9 6 0 9 0 24 0 24 8

Results

Late Series – Final standings

Yacht Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Total Discard Final Position
Fagins Express 1 1 2 9 2 15 9 6 1
Running Bear 2 2 3 9 3 19 9 10 2
Auf Weidersehen Pet 3 3 1 9 9 25 9 16 3
Pintail 5 5 4 3 5 22 5 17 4
Grapefruit Graphics 9 9 9 1 1 29 9 20 5
Billy Whizz 4 4 9 9 4 30 9 21 6
Desperate Dan 9 9 9 2 9 38 9 29 7
Katrina 9 6 9 9 9 42 9 33 8

Race 1 – 9th November

Race Officer: Tony Freeth

Yacht Div WS Class Sail Number TCF Finish Laps Average Corrected Position
Auf Weidershen Pet Melges 24 GBR 225 1.0510 00:54:14 4 00:13:33 00:14:15 1
Fagins Express Albin Express 1117 C 0.8622 00:56:15 3 00:18:45 00:16:10 2
Krackerjack W Van de Stadt 26 938 0.8573 01:03:20 3 00:21:07 00:18:06 3
Billy Whizz Formula 28 0.9213 01:00:15 3 00:20:05 00:18:30 4
Pintail Eygthene 24 821 C 0.8260 00:48:25 2 00:24:12 00:20:00 5
Katrina Sigma 36 3944 0.9369 00:52:03 2 00:26:01 00:24:23 6

Race 2 – 23rd November

Yacht Div WS Class Sail Number TCF Finish Corrected Position
Auf Weidershen Pet Melges 24 GBR 225 1.0510 01:04:03 01:07:19 1
Fagins Express Albin Express 1117 C 0.8622 01:21:17 01:10:05 2
Running Bear Soling GBR 169 0.9580 01:17:40 01:14:24 3
Billy Whizz Formula 28 0.9213 01:22:50 01:16:19 4
Pintail Eygthene 24 821 C 0.8260 01:35:49 01:19:09 5
Desperate Dan Minitonner 0.8500 01:35:13 01:20:56 6
Katrina Sigma 36 3944 0.9369 01:38:55 01:32:41 7

Race 3 – 14th December

Race Cancelled.

Race 4 – 28th December

Yacht Div WS Class Sail Number TCF Elapsed Corrected Position
Auf Weidershen Pet Melges 24 GBR 225 1.0510 00:24:14 00:25:28 1
Running Bear Soling GBR 169 0.9580 00:29:05 00:27:52 2
Fagins Express Albin Express 1117 C 0.8622 00:32:53 00:28:21 3
Pintail Eygthene 24 821 C 0.8260 00:38:40 00:31:56 4

Race 5 – 11th Januaruy

Race Cancelled.

Race 6 – 25th January

Race Officer: Kris Burnett

Yacht Div WS Class Sail Number TCF Elapsed Corrected Position
Fagins Express Albin Express 1117 C 0.8622 01:35:15 01:22:07 1
Running Bear Soling GBR 169 0.9580 01:25:45 01:22:09 2
Auf Weidershen Pet Melges 24 GBR 225 1.0510 01:21:19 01:25:28 3
Billy Whizz Formula 28 0.9213 01:35:36 01:28:05 4
Pintail Eygthene 24 821 C 0.8260 01:52:32 01:32:57 5

Race 7 – 8th February

Race Officer: Auf Wiedershen Pet

Yacht Div WS Class Sail Number TCF Finish Laps Average Corrected Position
Fagins Express Albin Express 1117 C 0.8622 01:01:13 5 00:12:15 00:10:33 1
Running Bear Soling GBR 169 0.9580 00:55:40 5 00:11:08 00:10:40 2
Auf Weidershen Pet Melges 24 GBR 225 1.0510 00:51:39 5 00:10:20 00:10:51 3
Billy Whizz Formula 28 0.9213 01:01:20 5 00:12:16 00:11:18 4
Pintail Eygthene 24 821 C 0.8260 01:00:07 4 00:15:02 00:12:25 5
Katrina WS Sigma 36 3944 0.9264 00:56:33 4 00:14:08 00:13:06 6

Race 8 – 22nd February

Race Officer: Clive Griffiths

Yacht Div WS Class Sail Number TCF Finish Corrected Position
Auf Weidershen Pet Melges 24 GBR 225 1.0510 00:30:09 00:31:41 1
Fagins Express Albin Express 1117 C 0.8622 00:37:05 00:31:58 2
Running Bear Soling GBR 169 0.9580 00:33:25 00:32:01 3
Pintail Eygthene 24 821 C 0.8260 00:48:48 00:40:19 4

Race 9 – 8th March

Race Officer: Phil Eagleton

Yacht Div WS Class Sail Number TCF Finish Laps Average Corrected Position
Grapefruit Graphics VX One 1.0450 01:17:25 5 00:15:29 00:16:11 1
Desperate Dan Minitonner 0.8500 01:22:16 4 00:20:34 00:17:29 2
Pintail W Eygthene 24 821 C 0.8112 01:31:15 4 00:22:49 00:18:30 3

Race 10 – 22nd March

Yacht Div WS Class Sail Number TCF Finish Corrected Position
Grapefruit Graphics VX One 1.0450 00:49:27 00:51:41 1
Fagins Express Albin Express 1117 C 0.8622 01:00:03 00:51:47 2
Running Bear Soling GBR 169 0.9580 00:54:47 00:52:29 3
Billy Whizz Formula 28 0.9213 01:03:44 00:58:43 4
Pintail Eygthene 24 821 C 0.8260 01:17:43 01:04:12 5

Comments are closed.